VIRTUELLE FACHBIBLIOTHEK GERMANISTIK Germanistik im Netz Logo

Wer-Was-Wo - Detailanzeige

Ergebnisanzeige "Memory and Postcolonial Studies: Synergies and New Directions"
RessourcentypKonferenzen, Tagungen, Kolloquien
TitelMemory and Postcolonial Studies: Synergies and New Directions
Beschreibung“MEMORY AND POSTCOLONIAL STUDIES: Synergies and New Directions”
Symposium at the University of Nottingham, 10 June 2016

Location: Centre for Advanced Studies, Highfield House, University campus

Nottingham’s Research Priority Area “Languages, Texts and Society” and the research group “Memory Studies and the Politics of Memory” (School of Cultures, Languages and Area Studies) are hosting a symposium on 10 June 2016 designed to explore links and synergies between Memory Studies and Postcolonial Studies, discuss new directions in this field and foster future cross-disciplinary, regional and international collaboration. The critical memory of colonial experience and anti-colonial frames of reference has been part of postcolonial writing and discourse from the beginning, while Michael Rothberg’s influential study “Multidirectional Memory: Remembering the Holocaust in the Age of Decolonization” (2009) helped to open up Memory Studies for dialogue with Postcolonial Studies. The debate about the use of trauma theory in both areas – see for example “Postcolonial Witnessing: Trauma out of Bounds” (2013) by Stef Craps –, renewed fascination with cosmopolitanism and transcultural memory, and the use of postcolonial theory to address intra-European imperialism are just some of the recent developments at the interfaces between Memory Studies and Postcolonial Studies. This symposium seeks to bring together academics and postgraduates from both fields and from the associated institutional research groups and regional networks, as well as a number of international experts, to share research findings, discuss new directions of travel in relevant research areas, and enable networking for future projects in the field.

PROGRAMME

9:30–10:00 Registration (cloisters area of Highfield House)

10:00–11:15 Keynote paper (Highfield House A01/02)
Stef Craps (Ghent): “Memory Frictions and Cross-Traumatic Affiliation in Anna Deavere Smith’s Fires in the Mirror”

11:30-13:00 Breakout sessions I:
Questioning Trauma Theory (Highfield House A01)
Nicki Hitchcott / Laura Blackie (Nottingham): “Analysing memories of trauma in post-genocide Rwanda: theoretical and ethical considerations”
Abigail Ward (Nottingham): “Long-memoried women: slavery and memory in contemporary Black women’s poetry”
Yannis Papadopoulos (University of the Peloponnes): “Collective trauma, transgenerational identity, selective memory: dealing with the Ottoman past in Greece”

Memory and National Identity (Highfield House A02)
Rosemary Chapman (Nottingham): “Literary history and memory in Québec”
Bram Mertens (Nottingham): “‘The earth has more than enough room...’: concealment and revelation in Erwin Mortier’s Marcel”
Anneliese Hatton (Nottingham): “Post-national Portuguese literature: reconfiguring the imperial master narrative”

Memory and Life-Writing across Cultures (Trent B65)
Heike Bartel (Nottingham): “Food-memories: food and cooking in contemporary migration literature in German”
Sarah Fang Tang (Nottingham): “Reconstruction of history and cultural memory in contemporary Chinese diasporic women’s writing – a comparative study of two memoirs”
Christopher Davis (Warwick): “Languages of memory: writing the dying body”

14:00-15:30 Breakout sessions II:
Comparative Postcolonial Studies across Europe (Highfield House A01)
Monika Albrecht (Vechta): “Comparative Postcolonial Studies: East-Central and Southeastern Europe as a postcolonial space”
Benedikts Kalnačs (Riga): “The working memory in contemporary Latvian culture and society: between postcolonialism and postcommunism”
Vladimir Zorić (Nottingham): “‘Ich mein, er müsse kommen von Osten’: the Danube as a memory site in the late Yugoslav and the post-Yugoslav period”

Postcolonial and Postimperial Memory: Lusophone Perspectives (Trent B65)
Paulo de Medeiros (Warwick): “Violence, memory and politics in a Lusophone postimperial context”
Emanuelle Santos (Warwick): “Matters of postcolonial memory: implications of contemporary representation of a postcolonial, post-conflict and post-socialist Angola in the fiction of José Eduardo Agualusa”
Rui Gonçalves Miranda (Nottingham): “Indian Ocean indices: Borges Coelho and the tracing of the to-come”

Memory and the Black Atlantic (Highfield House A02)
Hannah-Rose Murray (Nottingham): “‘The real Uncle Tom’: slavery, abolition and the British nostalgic narrative from 1870 to 2016”
Zoe Trodd (Nottingham): “Am I still not a man and a brother? Protest memory and the contemporary movement against global slavery”
Stephanie Lewthwaite (Nottingham): “Traumatic memory in the art of Freddy Rodríguez”

16:00-17:20 Breakout sessions III:
Place, Memory and Performance (Highfield House A01)
Victoria Carpenter (York St John’s University): “‘2 October is not forgotten’: Tlatelolco 1968 massacre and social memory frameworks”
Christopher Collins (Nottingham): “Performing rural spaces in urban places: memory and affective nostalgia”
Spencer Jordan (Nottingham): “Form space to place: creative writing and performative memory in the smart city”

The Politics of Memory across Europe (Highfield House A02)
Sara Jones (Birmingham): “Towards a collaborative memory: remembering dictatorship through transnational co-operation”
Anna Soulsby (Nottingham): “Narratives and the continuing influence of history on the Czech-German relationship”
Alun Thomas (Nottingham Trent University): “Mukhamet Shayakhmetov’s memoir The Silent Steppe and the (post-)colonial status of Stalinist Kazakhstan”

Multidirectional Diasporic Memory (Trent B65)
Alex Hastie (Sheffield): “Intersecting memories of Algeria, the Holocaust, resistance, and decolonisation: multidirectional memory in Maghrebi-French cinema”
Beatrice Ivy (Leeds): “Malika Mokeddem’s N’Zid (2001) and La désirante (2011): gendering multidirectional memory in the postcolonial sea”
Rebekah Vince (Warwick): “Pulled in all directions: the Holocaust, colonialism and exile in Valérie Zenatti’s Jacob, Jacob (2014)”
Antonia Wimbush (Birmingham): “‘Effacer mes mauvaises pensées’: memory, writing and trauma in Nina Baouraoui’s autofiction”

Memory and History: Africa and the West (Trent LG13)
Berny Sèbe (Birmingham): “Cross-cultural post-colonial memories: European imperial heroes in post-independence Africa”
Catherine Gilbert (University of London): “Mediating memory: Rwandan women’s testimonies in the West”
Dirk Göttsche (Nottingham): “History or memory? Recent English and German novels about European imperialism in Africa”

17:30-18:15 Regional research groups and centres: presentations and networking (Highfield House A01/02)

19:00-20:30 Keynote paper/annual lecture of the Institute for the Study of Slavery (Highfield House A01/02):
Alan Rice (University of Central Lancashire): “The Politics of Cultural Memory: Frederick Douglass in Britain and Ireland (1845-2016)”

Attendance is free but subject to registration. Please register via http://memory-and-postcolonial-studies-june-2016.eventbrite.co.uk .

Contacts
Inquiries: Nicola Pearson, email: afxnp@nottingham.ac.uk
Professor Dirk Göttsche, email: dirk.goettsche@nottingham.ac.uk
Quelle der BeschreibungInformation des Anbieters
Internetadressehttp://memory-and-postcolonial-studies-june-2016.eventbrite.co.uk
VeranstaltungsortUniversity of Nottingham
Anmeldeschluss05.06.2016
Beginn10.06.2016
Ende10.06.2016
PersonName: Prof. Dr. Dirk Göttsche 
Funktion: Tagungsleiter 
E-Mail: dirk.goettsche@nottingham.ac.uk 
KontaktdatenName/Institution: School of Cultures, Languages and Area Studies, University of Nottingham 
Strasse/Postfach: University Park 
Postleitzahl: NG7 2RD 
Stadt: Nottingham 
E-Mail: afxnp@nottingham.ac.uk 
Internetadresse: http://memory-and-postcolonial-studies-june-2016.eventbrite.co.uk 
LandGroßbritannien
SchlüsselbegriffeLiteraturwissenschaft; Komparatistik (Kulturvergleich, Interkulturelle Literaturwissenschaft)
Klassifikation03.00.00 Literaturwissenschaft; 17.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1914-1945); 18.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1945-1989); 19.00.00 1990 bis zur Gegenwart; 00.00.00 ohne thematische Zuordnung
Ediert von  H-Germanistik
Ein Angebot vonGermanistik im Netz
URL dieses Wer-Was-Wo-Datensatzeshttp://www.germanistik-im-netz.de/wer-was-wo/54242

© Virtuelle Fachbibliothek Germanistik | Letzte Änderung 22.04.2016 | Impressum | Intern