VIRTUELLE FACHBIBLIOTHEK GERMANISTIK Germanistik im Netz Logo

Wer-Was-Wo - Detailanzeige

Ergebnisanzeige "The European Mind: Narrative and Identity"
RessourcentypKonferenzen, Tagungen, Kolloquien
TitelThe European Mind: Narrative and Identity
BeschreibungThe European Mind: Narrative and Identity
24–29 July 2006

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME


Dear friends and colleagues,

I have finally put together a more or less final ACADEMIC, SOCIAL AND LEISURE PROGRAMME for our 10th conference which, as you know, is being convened and hosted here in July.
In allocating time and site slots for the workshops I have tried to keep in mind the sizes and to some extent the topics being addressed by these, matched by the availability of rooms and halls which I managed to have blocked in the fairly new Gateway Building, at the entrance to the University, for our exclusive use. I have tried to leave a few rooms unallocated in case a workshop chair might wish to continue with his/her team’s work beyond the time allotted to it, or we might need some last-minute adjustment to the schedule.
I have also tried to take note of special requests which various participants, mainly but not only chair persons, have indicated to me directly or indirectly, and to satisfy these so far as possible.
The morning sessions will start at 9.30 am and last until 12.30 pm when there will be a break for a snack or some lunch on campus. We resume at 1.30 until 5.30 pm. There will be coffee breaks in between/during sessions.
What follows therefore is the day and time allocation of each workshop. In brackets I am including a room or hall number, which I am allocating to each workshop – all in the Gateway Building at the entrance. (I have had a map of the building and rooms drawn up; this will be distributed with your registration pack by assistants.)

With all good wishes and a bientot!

HENRY FRENDO
History, Univ of Malta
convenor & co-chair f/ISSEI
henry.frendo@um.edu.mt
17TH MAY 2006


SUNDAY 23RD JULY & MONDAY 24TH JULY am:– Registrations for free coach transport to University and back, cultural excursions on offer, badges and bags, any pending matters, etc., in the indicated Hotels.

Coach transport from the indicated Hotels to and from the conference venue, the University campus, will be provided free of charge to all registered participants every day at set times.

OPENING OF CONFERENCE

MONDAY 24TH JULY:

10.30-12: Meeting of CHAIRS on campus (Gateway Hall B1)
(There will also be a registration desk on campus during this time.)

6 pm : Welcoming remarks and any updated information about the conference proceedings and activities, followed by a short welcome address by the Rector of the University of Malta, Professor Juanito Camilleri.

This will be followed in turn by a keynote speech to be delivered by Professor Enrique Banus of the University of Navarra, Spain, who was our gracious host at the last ISSEI conference (Pamplona, 2004).

After the keynote, at about 7.30 pm, as the sun is setting, there will be an open air welcome reception hosted by the Rector in the main tree-lined quad on campus, near the fountain.

(Our main campus at Msida, half-way between Valletta and Sliema on a hill originally known as ‘Tal-Qroqq’, which overlooks the Grand Harbour in the distance, was opened in 1967, when the older buildings housing the University of Malta in Valletta – ever since its foundation as a Jesuit College in 1592 - became too small for the ever-growing student numbers, now standing at c. 9,000, of whom c. 600 are from overseas. Malta’s university is reputed to be the oldest non-British one in the Commonwealth.)


TUESDAY 25TH JULY:
Morning Session:

The European Mind – Shifting Paradigms of Identity, Chair: Joseph Aieta + afternoon session, (164)

Rupture in Narrative, Chair: Megan C. McShane, (C1)

The Mystical Mind or How the Ethics of Wilderness Shaped European Identity, Chair: Theodor Damian (205)

The Enduring Legacy of the Enlightenment Narrative: Positive and Negative Appraisals, Chair: Richard Findler (206)

Experiencing the Urban: The Representation of the City in Literature, Chair: Marja Harmanmaa + afternoon session (156)

The Vision of a United Europe since the Renaissance, Chair: Horst Jesse (114)

Multiculturalism and Social Capital: Conversions and Ramifications, Chair: Ashok Kumar Kaul (214) -- cancelled

Ideals Today, Chair: Marianna Papastephanou and Joachim Duyndam (264)

The Sacred and the Profane: Narrative, and European Culture, Chairs: Ronald Schleifer and Russell Reising + afternoon session (D1)

The Politics of Culture in Arendt and Benjamin, Chair: Jules Simon (104)

The Failure of Grand Narrative in the Writings of European Thinkers in the 17th and 18th Centuries, Chair: Stanley Tweyman + afternoon session (154)

Sascha’s Forum (B1)


TUESDAY 25TH JULY:
Afternoon Session:

The European Mind – Shifting Paradigms of Identity, Chair: Joseph Aieta—continuation of morning session (164)

Animal Minds and the Bête-Machine in Early Modern Philosophy, Chair: Enrique Chávez-Arvizo (206)

Rationality and Religion: A Cultural Perspective, Chair: Yolanda Espiña (205)

German Idealism and Modernity, Chair: Douglas Moggach (C1)

Experiencing the Urban: The Representation of the City in Literature, Chair: Marja Harmanmaa, continuation of morning session (156)

Nietzsche, Europe, Democracy, Chairs: Endre Kiss and Uschi Nussbaumer-Benz (B2)

Globalization and Humanity, Chair: Erica Lazarova (264)

Personal Narratives: Ordinary Writings: Towards a History of Writing Practices in the 19th and 20th Centuries, Chair: Martyn Lyons (114)

Discontinuity and Fragmentation or/and Continuity and Cohesion in the Modern European Literature and the Arts, Chairs: Aurelia Roman (C2)

The Sacred and the Profane: Narrative, and European Culture, Chairs: Ronald Schleifer and Russell Reising – continuation of morning session (D1)

The Politics of Culture in Arendt and Benjamin, Chair: Jules Simon (104)

The Failure of Grand Narrative in the Writings of European Thinkers in the 17th and 18th Centuries, Chair: Stanley Tweyman – continuation of morning session (154)

Fear, Chairs: Gabriele Weinberger (214)


WEDNESDAY 26TH JULY:
Morning Session

National Identity and Geographic Diversity in the East-European Literature, Chair: Mihaela Albu + afternoon session (104)

Progressive Narratives of Sexual Pessimism, Chair: Tom Claes (156)

Ideas at Work in 20th & 21st Century Art and Poetry, Chair: John Danvers (214)

The Narrative of the Mythology in the Theatre, Chair: Claudine Elnecave + afternoon session (114)

Developing Creativity and a Broad Mental Outlook in the Computer Age – CBMO-2006, Chair: Vladimir Fomichov + afternoon session (D2)

Jewish-European/Jewish Oriental Narratives: Before and After the Shoah, Chair: Mark H. Gelber + afternoon session (B1)

The Impact of Integration on Structural Changes of Economy, Chair: Kaie Kerem + afternoon session (C1)

Nietzsche, Europe, Democracy, Chairs: Endre Kiss and Uschi Nussbaumer-Benz + afternoon session (B2)

A Brief History of Politics/Power: Contexts, Representations, and Discursive Practices, Chairs: Kostas A. Lavdas and Nikos E. Papadakis (264).

The Great National Work of Literature? Chairs: Carla Lucente and Armand Singer + afternoon session (A)

The Crisis of Modernity and the Construction of Citizenship, Chair: Gino Gerard Raymond (164)

Discontinuity and Fragmentation or/and Continuity and Cohesion in the Modern European Literature and the Arts, Chairs: Aurelia Roman (C2)

Creativity, the Literary Arts, and Global Culture, Chairs: Eduardo Velásquez and Domnica Radulescu + afternoon session (114)

Socrates: Reason or Unreason as the Foundation of European Identity? Chair: Ann Ward + afternoon session (D1)

The European and the Other: European Identity and the Stereotypification of the non-European, Chair: Line Alice Ytrehus + afternoon session (B2)


WEDNESDAY 26TH JULY:
Afternoon Session

National Identity and Geographic Diversity in the East-European Literature, Chair: Mihaela Albu – continuation of morning session (104);

Identity, Gender and Contemporary European Education, Chair: Michele D’Angelo-Long -- CANCELLED

Mediterranean: the Meeting Point of Civilization, Chair: Bojka Djukanovic (205)

The Narrative of the Mythology in the Theatre, Chair: Claudine Elnecave – continuation of morning session (114)

Imagining, Inventing and Invigorating the Middle Ages in Modern European Arts and Literature, Chair: William A. Everett and Francisca Gonzales-Arias (156).

Developing Creativity and a Broad Mental Outlook in the Computer Age – CBMO-2006, Chair: Vladimir Fomichov – continuation of morning session (D2)

Jewish-European/Jewish Oriental Narratives: Before and After the Shoah, Chair: Mark H. Gelber—continuation of morning session, (B1)

Brecht’s Model: Not an Answer but an Opening, Chair: Heinz-Uwe Haus (206);

New Ways Towards Europe: Dilemmas and Question Marks, Chair: György Kerékgyártó (156);

The Impact of Integration on Structural Changes of Economy, Chair: Kaie Kerem + continuation of morning session, (C1)

Nietzsche, Europe, Democracy, Chairs: Endre Kiss and Uschi Nussbaumer-Benz – continuation of morning session (B2)

The European Identity: Myth or Reality in Contemporary Literature, Philosophy and Cultural Studies? Chairs: Michèle Lemettais and Marie-Paule Tranvouez (154);

The Great National Work of Literature? Chairs: Carla Lucente and Armand Singer—continuation of morning session (A)

Islamic Art in the Europe of Today: A Frontier Zone between European and Asiatic Identity and Culture - Traditional and Modern, Chair: Svetlana Tchervonnaia (214);

Creativity, the Literary Arts, and Global Culture, Chairs: Eduardo Velásquez and Domnica Radulescu + continuation of morning session, (114)

European Constitutional Identity, Chair: Alberto Vespaziani (205);

Socrates: Reason or Unreason as the Foundation of European Identity? Chair: Ann Ward – continuation of morning session (D1)

The European and the Other: European Identity and the Stereotypification of the non-European. Chair: Line Alice Ytrehus—continuation of morning session (B2)

8.30 – 10 PM: RECEPTION IN HONOUR OF THE DELEGATES HOSTED BY HIS EXCELLENCY THE PRESIDENT OF MALTA IN THE PRIVATE GARDENS OF HIS OFFICIAL RESIDENCE AT SANT’ANTON PALACE AND BOTANICAL GARDENS, ATTARD. (THE PRESIDENT, DR FENECH ADAMI, A DEDICATED EUROPEANIST, WAS PRIME MINISTER WHEN MALTA JOINED THE EUROPEAN UNION IN 2004. SANT’ANTON PALACE WAS BUILT BY THE FRENCH GRAND MASTER ANTOINE DE PAULE; THE GARDENS STILL CONTAIN TREES PLANTED HUNDREDS OF YEARS AGO.)

FREE COACH TRANSPORT TO THE PALACE FROM THE INDICATED HOTELS AND BACK WILL BE PROVIDED TO REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS.


THURSDAY 27th JULY
Morning Session

Subject and/as Metaphor: Strategic Performances of Identity, Chair: Stephen Barker + afternoon session (D1)

Developing Creativity and a Broad Mental Outlook in the Computer Age – CBMO-2006, Chair: Vladimir Fomichov (D2)

European Identity at the Crossroads: Philosophical Perspectives, Chair: David Freeman + afternoon session (C1)

Cultural Identity and Cultural Policy in the European Member States, Chair: Heinz-Uwe Haus (104)

Feminist Theory: Continuation and Innovation, Chair: Iddo Landau (156)

The Great National Work of Literature? Chairs: Carla Lucente and Armand Singer + afternoon session (A)

History and Hermeneutics: The Relationship between Identity and Values, Chair: Brayton Polka + afternoon session (B2)

The Politics and Philosophies of 18th Century Landscape Garden Design, Chair: John Alexander Smith (154).

The European and the Other: European Identity and the Stereotypification of the non-European, Chair: Line Alice Ytrehus (C2)

THURSDAY 27th JULY
Afternoon Session

Subject and/as Metaphor: Strategic Performances of Identity, Chair: Stephen Barker -- continuation of morning session (D1)

Narrative and Identity in the Border (Mixed) Areas from an Historical Point of View, Chair: Marek Czaplinski – CANCELLED

European Identity at the Crossroads: Philosophical Perspectives, Chair: David Freeman -- continuation of morning session (C1)

Possible Approaches to European Identity/Self Conception, Chairs: Brigitte Glaser and Eleni Karasavvidou (154)

Europe: From Transnational Commonwealth to Union, Chair: Heinz-Uwe Haus (104)

Anthropology of Emotions, Chair: Mauro Koury (214)

Democracy: European Narrative as Universal, Chair: David Lovell (164)

The Great National Work of Literature? Chairs: Carla Lucente and Armand Singer – continuation of morning session (A)

Nazism and Social Hygiene in the Twentieth Century, Chair: André Mineau (164) – CANCELLED

Potential and Needs of the EU New Member States, Chair: Tatyana Muravska (205)

History and Hermeneutics: The Relationship between Identity and Values, Chair: Brayton Polka -- continuation of morning session (B2)

The Science and History of Evolutionary Theory, Chair: Martin Potschka (206)

Poetry and Music: Crossing Boundaries of Genres and Nationalities, Chair: Franziska Ruprecht (114)

On the Development of European Studies Programs: Theory and Practice, Chairs: Hans-Peter Soeder and Jeff Mitscherling (264).


EVENING FREE


FRIDAY 28TH JULY
Morning Session

Places, Narratives and lieux de mémoire: The Role of the Past in the Present, Chair: Hans-Jakob Ågotnes + afternoon session, (B1).

European Identity at the Crossroads: Philosophical Perspectives, Chair: David Freeman (C1)

Empire and Nation in the Mediterranean, Chair: Henry Frendo + afternoon session (114)

Global Poets Reflects on Europe: Old & New, Chair: M. L. Liebler (104)

Women Writers and the Problem of Relationships: Identity Issues in the Narratives and Lives of European Women Authors associated with Relationships, Heterosexual, Lesbian, Platonic, or the Lack of Attachment,
Chairs: Dagmar C. G. Lorenz and Helga Kraft + afternoon session (C2)

From Metrosexual to Metropolitan Hubris: Political, Cultural and Historical Perspectives on Anti-Urbanism, Chairs: Elena Mancini and Michael J. Thompson + afternoon session (154)

Language in a Changing World, Chair: Ruvik Rosenthal + afternoon session (206)

The Ancient Greek Democracy Ideal and its Relevance for European Identity, Chair: Nicos Shiafkalis (104)

FRIDAY 28TH JULY
Afternoon session

Places, Narratives and lieux de mémoire: The Role of the Past in the Present, Chair: Hans-Jakob Ågotnes + continuation of morning session, (B1)

Prospects and Limits of Democracy in a European Future, Chairs: Ljubov Bugaeva and John Ryder (206) – cancelled

Progressive Narratives of Sexual Pessimism, Chair: Tom Claes (164)

Empire and Nation in the Mediterranean, Chair: Henry Frendo + continuation of morning session (114)

Women Writers and the Problem of Relationships: Identity Issues in the Narratives and Lives of European Women Authors associated with Relationships, Heterosexual, Lesbian, Platonic, or the Lack of Attachment, Chairs: Dagmar C. G. Lorenz and Helga Kraft + continuation of morning session (C2)

From Metrosexual to Metropolitan Hubris: Political, Cultural and Historical Perspectives on Anti-Urbanism,
Chairs: Elena Mancini and Michael J. Thompson + continuation of morning session (154)



Challenges of Good Governance in Emerging Democracies, Chair: Austin Monday (156)

Language in a Changing World, Chair: Ruvik Rosenthal—continuation of morning session (206)

The Archetypal Roots of mythical Motifs and their Ubiquitous Regenerative Power in Music, Art and Literature, Chairs: Nina S. Tucci and Francesca D’Allessandro Behr (264)



8.30 PM: CONFERENCE GALA DINNER, WITH LIVE MUSIC/ENTERTAINMENT (FULL DETAILS IN DUE COURSE; WILL TRY FOR A WATERFRONT VENUE IN HISTORIC SETTING.)

FREE COACH TRANSPORT FOR DELEGATES HOTELS/VENUE/HOTELS



SATURDAY 29th JULY

10 AM: CONCLUDING KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY PROFESSOR EZRA TALMOR, PRESIDENT OF ISSEI

11 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS, FUTURE PLANS AND FAREWELL


All chairs are kindly requested to communicate the above to their group members forthwith, to ensure that these have all registered with the University’s international conference secretariat, and booked their hotel independently well in advance from the indicated hotel list on offer. Please let me know by return if I have left anyone out by mistake, or if there are any important adjustments which need to be made at this late hour.


In addition to the meetings and social reunions listed above, there will be on offer, against payment, a leisure programme for participants and/or accompanying spouses/partners, which should be booked for separately during final desk registration procedures on Sunday 24th or Monday 25h July. These events may comprise any one, or more, of the following four professionally guided cultural tours on offer for delegates:
1) Valletta, the new (16th century) baroque fortified capital city, on the Grand Harbour;
2) the old inland citadel of Mdina (Notabile) and Rabat, including the catacombs;
3) the Prehistoric Temples and Blue Grotto nearby; and
4) a day’s trip (by passenger ferry) to the island of Gozo (Calypso).
5) Another possibility, by special request as prior appointment is required, is the Hypogeum, an underground temple hewn out of rock with oracle, etc. (FOR DETAILS OF THESE AND PRIOR BOOKINGS FOR CULTURAL TOURS/EXCURSIONS AND THE CONFERENCE GALA DINNER PLS CONTACT SECRETARIAT DIRECTLY .)

6) Participants who have expressed an interest in visiting Sicily for a day or for an overnight stay, or North Africa, should note that there are very regular, very short flights from Malta international airport to Catania (twice daily, c. 25 minutes) and to Tunis (c.50 minutes), but it is advisable to book these well ahead of your planned arrival. For details about all this please contact my conference secretariat.

I thank you for your patience and for bearing with me in this task. I very much look forward to welcoming you all to Malta and its European Mediterranean scenario in July, in what promise to be exciting, memorable intellectual and social ISSEI encounters.


HENRY FRENDO
History, Univ of Malta
convenor & co-chair f/ISSEI
henry.frendo@um.edu.mt


Quelle der BeschreibungInformation des Anbieters
Internetadressehttp://h-net.msu.edu/cgi-bin/logbrowse.pl?trx=vx&list=H-Germanistik&mo...
VeranstaltungsortMalta
Beginn24.07.2006
Ende29.07.2006
PersonName: Frendo, Henry 
Funktion: Ansprechpartner 
E-Mail: henry.frendo@um.edu.mt  
LandMalta
BenutzerführungEnglisch
SchlüsselbegriffeLiteraturwissenschaft; Komparatistik (Kulturvergleich, Interkulturelle Literaturwissenschaft); Motiv- u. Stoffgeschichte
Klassifikation04.00.00 Allgemeine Literaturgeschichte > 04.03.00 Vergleichende Literaturgeschichte
Ediert von  H-Germanistik
Ein Angebot vonGermanistik im Netz
URL dieses Wer-Was-Wo-Datensatzeshttp://www.germanistik-im-netz.de/wer-was-wo/527

© Virtuelle Fachbibliothek Germanistik | Letzte Änderung 08.07.2006 | Impressum | Intern