VIRTUELLE FACHBIBLIOTHEK GERMANISTIK Germanistik im Netz Logo

Wer-Was-Wo - Detailanzeige

Ergebnisanzeige "Brecht in/and Asia"
RessourcentypKonferenzen, Tagungen, Kolloquien
TitelBrecht in/and Asia
BeschreibungBrecht in / und Asien
13. Symposium der Internationalen Brecht-Gesellschaft
19.-23. Mai, 2010

University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, Honolulu

Um die komplexen Querverbindungen zwischen Brechts Werk und verschiedenen asiatischen Kulturen zu Beginn des 21. Jahrhunderts erneut zu überdenken, lädt die Internationale Brecht-Gesellschaft Wissenschaftler und Künstler aus Theater, Performance und anderen kulturellen Bereichen sowie Doktoranden zu einem interdisziplinären Symposium Brecht in / und Asien ein, das im Frühjahr 2010 stattfinden wird.
Brecht war nicht der einzige Repräsentant der westlichen Moderne, der sich von einer Hinwendung zu asiatischem Theater und Gedankengut neue Anregungen erhoffte, aber er war ein außergewöhnlich scharfer Beobachter der kulturellen Begegnung mit diesem “Anderen”. Asiatische (Theater-) Kulturen hatten einen maßgeblichen Einfluss auf Brechts Werk; sein Theater und seine Ideen wiederum regten neue Formen des politischen und ästhetischen Experiments in vielen Teilen Asiens an. Das Symposium wird als ein Forum dienen, in dem die vielfältigen Dimensionen dieser wechselseitigen Beziehung und ihr dynamischer und nachhaltiger Widerhall bis heute zu erkunden sein wird. Der Aufruf zu Beiträgen geht von einem erweiterten Asien-Begriff aus, der sowohl die geopolitischen Räume eines “pluralisierten Asien” als auch den Einflussbereich asiatischer Traditionen bis in die Kulturen Europas, Afrikas und der beiden amerikanischen Kontinente hinein umfasst. Das Organisationskomitee besteht aus Eiichiro Hirata (Keio Universität, Tokio), Hans-Thies Lehmann (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt/Main), Marc Silberman (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Markus Wessendorf (University of Hawai’i at Mānoa, Honolulu) und Erdmut Wizisla (Bertolt-Brecht-Archiv, Berlin).
Es wird erwartet, dass die TeilnehmerInnen des Symposiums – falls sie es noch nicht sind – Mitglieder der IBS werden. Die reguläre Teilnahmegebühr für das Symposium ist $120 (für StudentInnen und RentnerInnen gilt eine ermäßigte Gebühr von $90), wenn diese bis Februar 2010 entrichtet wird, danach erhöht sich die Gebühr auf $150 bzw. $120. Die Anmeldung zur Konferenz wird von allen TeilnehmerInnen erwartet. Eine Auswahl der Symposiumsbeiträge wird im Brecht Jahrbuch (Jahrgang 36 / 2011) veröffentlicht werden.


URL: http://manoa.hawaii.edu/brecht2010/program/index.html

PROGRAMM

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

1:00 – 5:30 arrival & registration (foyer/Kennedy Theatre)
3:30 – 5:30 IBS business meeting (Webster Hall 103)
5:30 – 7:00 opening reception (mainstage/Kennedy Theatre)
7:00 – 8:00 catered dinner (upper lanai/Kennedy Theatre)
8:00 keynote address 1 (mainstage/Kennedy Theatre):


•Ong Keng Sen (TheatreWorks, Singapore): “Brecht in Singapore”

Evening program:
9:30 theatre: The Red Rockets: Mor Is Mor (Earle Ernst Lab Theatre)


Thursday, May 20, 2010
9:00 – 10:30 parallel sessions:

Postcolonial and Postimperial Brecht (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Friedemann J. Weidauer (University of Connecticut, Storrs)

•Melissa Dinsman (University of Notre Dame): “Imperial Brecht?—A Discussion of Bertolt Brecht’s Complex Portrayal of Empire and the East as Seen in Man Equals Man and The Measures Taken”
•Simran Karir (University of Toronto): “Brecht and the Fall of the Empire”
•Marc Silberman (University of Wisconsin, Madison): “The Postcolonial Brecht?”

Brechtian Negotiations of East/West Traditions (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Guy Stern (Wayne State University, Detroit)

•Hilary Demske (Utah Valley University, Orem): “Music, Poetry, and the Nō Drama”
•Martin Revermann (University of Toronto): “Brecht’s Asia vs. Brecht’s Greece”
•Glenn Stanley (University of Connecticut, Storrs): “Brecht and the Classical Opera: Critical Fidelio Performances in Germany, 1968 to the Present”

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break (in front of Webster Hall)
11:00 – 12:30 parallel sessions:

Contemporary Political Theatre (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Laura Lyons (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

•Peilin Liang (University of Texas, Austin): “Localizing Brecht—Performing Hakka Women and Pear-Growers on Taiwan’s Fault Line”
•Parichat Jungwiwattanaporn (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “In Contestation over Hegemonic Narrative: Kamron’s Brechtian Theatre and Beyond”
•Neelima Talwar (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay): “The Brechtian Paradigm in Science-Drama”

Adaptations and Translations of Brecht in Bangladesh and India (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Ricardo Trimillos (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

•Farzana Akhter (East West University, Dhaka): “Performing Brecht in Bangladesh: Making the Unfamiliar Familiar”
•B. Venkat Mani (University of Wisconsin, Madison): “Translating Die Dreigroschenoper into Hindi: Preliminary Notes on Teen Kaudi ki Nautanki”
•Manisha Patil (Institute of Science, Satara): “Postcolonial Adaptations, Translations and Other Offshoots of Brechtian Plays in Bombay Theatre”

Brecht-”Vermittlungen” in Asien (Webster Hall 113)
Moderator: Gerd Koch (Alice Salomon University of Applied Sciences, Berlin)

•Yuan Tan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology): “Verehrung oder Maskierung? Neue Studien zu Brechts Sechs chinesischen Gedichten”
•Marianne Streisand (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück): “‘Sei stille, mein Herz, dieses Asien hat ein Loch, durch das man hineinkriechen kann’ (Uria in Brechts Mann ist Mann): Die Entdeckung der Massen in Brechts Mann ist Mann”
•Sabine Kebir (author, Berlin): “Helene Weigels Weg ins asiatische Theater”

12:30 – 2:00 lunch
2:00-3:15 parallel sessions:

Brecht and Traditional Indian Theatre (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: B. Venkat Mani (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

•Vadivel Arumugham (Pondicherry University): “A Dialogue with Brecht through the Traditional Theatre of Tamil Nadu”
•Boris Daussà-Pastor (The Graduate Center, City University of New York): “Estrangement in Kathakali”
•Parameswaran S (University of Mysore): “The Concept of Alienation in the Context of Kootiyattom in Kerala”

Brechtian and Asian “Go-Betweens” (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Kevin S. Amidon (Iowa State University, Ames)

•Carol Davis (Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster): “Brecht on the Bagmati: Sabine Lehmann West to East in Kathmandu”
•Sabine Huschka (Free University Berlin): “Intercultural Dance Scenarios in Pina Bausch’s Tanztheater”
•Vera Stegmann (Lehigh University, Bethlehem): “Concepts of Fremde and Fremdheit in Yoko Tawada’s Writings”

3:15- 3:45 coffee break (in front of Webster Hall)
3:45 – 5:15 parallel sessions:

Fritz Bennewitz in Asia (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Florian Vaßen (University of Hanover)

•Joerg Esleben (University of Ottawa): “Asia in Brecht in Asia: Fritz Bennewitz’s 1973 Production of the Caucasian Chalk Circle in Mumbai”
•David G. John (University of Waterloo, Ontario): “Fritz Bennewitz’s Caucasian Chalk Circle in the Philippines”
•Rolf Rohmer (Fritz Bennewitz Archive, Leipzig): “A Brechtian Approach to Interculturalism—Fritz Bennewitz’s Theatre Work in Asia”

“Asia” in Brecht (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Martina Kolb (Pennsylvania State University, University Park)

•Eberhard Fritz (Archive of the House of Wuerttemberg, Altshausen): “Grandma, Pietism and the Missionaries: Origins of Bertolt Brecht’s Asia”
•Hanna Höfer (Ruhr-University Bochum): “The Asian Poet—Images of an Artist”
•Ralf Räuker (Edith Cowan University, Perth): “Brecht’s Baal and the Chinese God of Happiness”

5:30 – 8:00 dinner

Evening program:
8:00 concert: Robyn Archer & Michael Morley: German Cabaret Songs (Orvis Auditorium)
10:30 theatre: The Red Rockets: Mor Is Mor (Earle Ernst Lab Theatre)


Friday, May 21, 2010
9:00 – 10:30 parallel sessions:

Brecht and the Middle East (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Manfred Henningsen (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa))

•Frank Episale (The Graduate Center, City University of New York): “Brecht (Not) in Asia: On the Mis-Application of Brechtian Ideas to Ta’ziyeh and other “Traditional” Theatres”
•Markus Wessendorf (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “‘Fear and Misery’ Post-9/11: Mark Ravenhill’s Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat and David Greig’s The American Pilot”
•Inge Münz-Koenen (Berlin): “An der Grenze zwischen Europa und Asien: Theater und Medien in den Krisengebieten des Kaukasus”

Brecht and Japanese Experimental Theatre (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Helene Varopoulou (theatre scholar and critic, Berlin/Athens)

•David G. Goodman (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign): “The Black Tent Theatre and Brecht in Japan, 1968-1980”
•Eiichiro Hirata (Keio University Tokyo): “An Unfinished Theatre Project—The Experimental Plays of Brecht in Japan”

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break (in front of Webster Hall)
11:00 – 12:30 parallel sessions:

Brecht and Asian Cinema (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Ming-Bao Yue (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

•Jeanne Bindernagel (University of Leipzig): “Cinematic Gestus and Gesture in Wong Kar-Wai's In the Mood for Love and 2046”
•Danielle Verena Kollig (University of Virginia, Charlottesville): “From Tokyo’s Office Girl to Taipei’s Punk Princess—Bertolt Brecht’s Early Political Aesthetics and the Cinema of Yasujiro Ozu and Hou Hsiao-hsien”
•Laura Heins (University of Virginia, Charlottesville): “Brechtian Theory and Indian New Wave Cinema: the Dialectical Realisms of Ritwik Ghatak and Mrinal Sen”

Asian Theatre and the Lehrstücke (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Kristopher Imbrigotta (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

•Andreas Aurin (University of New South Wales, Sydney): “Taoist Philosophy and The Horatians and the Curiatians”
•Erika Hughes (Szín Ház Theatre, Jerusalem): “Redefinition and Contradiction: Brecht’s Lehrstücke and the Political Drama of Utpal Dutt”
•Finn Iunker (playwright, Oslo): “An Easy Kill in China: Occidentalist Perspectives on The Measures Taken”

Brecht und das japanische Gegenwartstheater (Webster Hall 113)
Moderator: Günther Heeg (University of Leipzig)

•Akira Ichikawa (Osaka University) und Joachim Lucchesi (Karlsruhe University): “Jan-Jan-Oper und Osaka-Rap: Brecht-Nachklänge im Theater Ishinha”
•Michiko Tanigawa (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies): “Brecht und das Untergrundtheater in Japan—Am Beispiel des Kuro Tento Theaters”

12:30 – 2:00 lunch
2:00-3:15 keynote address 2 (Art Auditorium):


•Hans-Thies Lehmann (University of Frankfurt): “Who, Where, Brecht?”

3:15- 3:45 coffee break (in front of Webster Hall)
3:45 – 5:15 parallel sessions:

Sense and Sensibility: Brecht Meets Japanese Aesthetics (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: John Szostak (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)


•Martina Kolb (Pennsylvania State University, University Park): “The Drama of Things: On Love and Character in Brecht and Pound”
•Nikolaus Müller-Schöll (University of Hamburg): “Divisibility and Potentiality: Brecht, Eisenstein and ‘the Performing Arts of the Japanese’"
•Lúcia Nagib (University of Leeds): “The Realm of the Senses, shunga and the Eroticized Apparatus”

Asian National Theatre Traditions Encounter Brecht (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: James Brandon (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

•Michael Fernando (University of the Visual and Performing Arts, Colombo): “Brecht in Sri Lanka after 60 Years: His Contributions to a New Aesthetic Approach in a South Asian Society under Postcolonial Conditions”
•Frances Mammana (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “On Display: Brechtian Renderings of Ryukyuan Heterotopias in Jinruikan”
•Alexander Stillmark (director, Berlin): “An Unrepeatable Model 1968-1985, or, Looking Back into Utopia: Integrating Brecht into Traditional Vietnamese Theatre”

5:30 – 7:30 dinner

Evening program:
7:30 theatre: The Judith of Shimoda & The Mahagonny Songspiel (Kennedy Theatre)
8:00 theatre: The Threepenny Opera (Army Community Theatre, Fort Shafter)


Saturday, May 22, 2010
9:00 – 10:30 parallel sessions:

Brecht’s “Asian” Texts: Collaborators and Contemporaries (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Stephen Brockmann (Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh)

•Dennis Carroll (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “Wuolijoki, Brecht, ‘Well-Made’ Dramaturgy, and The Judith of Shimoda”
•Paula Hanssen (Webster University St. Louis): “Brecht in/and Asia: the Role of Collaborators in Texts from/set in Asia”
•Weijia Li (Western Illinois University, Macomb): “Strategy of Survival: Taoism in Brecht and Anna Seghers”

New Perspectives on The Good Person of Szechwan (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Helen Fehervary (Ohio State University, Columbus)

•Jan Creutzenberg (Free University Berlin): “The Good Person of Korea: Crosscultural Synergies and Challenges in Lee Jaram's Sacheon-ga”
•Clayton Drinko (Tufts University, Medford/Somerville): “Water Over Stone Over Time: The Place for Realistic Acting Technique in Brecht’s Marxist Revolution”
•Daniel Keith Jernigan and Zheng Jie (both at Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): “Brecht’s Good Person of Szechwan: Undermining the East-West and Self-Other Dichotomy”

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break (in front of Webster Hall)
11:00 – 12:30 parallel sessions:

Brecht and Mao (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Hui Jiang (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

•Joseph Dial (University of Washington, Seattle): “Brecht and Mao, 1935-37”
•Anthony Squiers (Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo): “On Contradiction: a Philosophical Analysis of Mao Tse Tung’s Influence on Bertolt Brecht”
•Friedemann J. Weidauer (University of Connecticut, Storrs): “Brecht’s (Brush with) Maoism”

Brecht’s Asian Turn(s) and the Theory of Cultural Flexions (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Nikolaus Müller-Schöll (University of Hamburg)

•Günther Heeg (University of Leipzig): “Of Brecht’s Chinese Peripeties: The Practice of Transcultural Flexions”
•Lars Krüger (University of Leipzig): “Between Fascination and Self-Assertion: Brecht’s Reflections on Chinese Dramatic Art”
•Sophie Witt (University of Potsdam): “Between Appropriation and Expropriation: Reading Brecht with Artaud”

Fremdheit und Verfremdung (Webster Hall 113)
Moderator: Marianne Streisand (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück)

•Gerhard Fischer (University of New South Wales, Sydney): “Verfremdung als philosophische und ästhetisch-didaktische Kategorie: Anmerkungen zu einem zentralen Werkbegriff Brechts”
•Gerd Koch (Alice Salomon University of Applied Sciences, Berlin): “‘Ortswechsel des Denkens’ (François Jullien): Erkenntnis-pragmatische Überlegungen zu Bertolt Brecht”
•Florian Vaßen (University of Hanover): “Fremdheit und Verfremdung bei Brecht”

12:30 – 2:00 lunch
2:00-3:15 keynote address 3 (Art Auditorium):


•Haiping Yan (Cornell University): “Sphere of Feelings: Theatricality in Chinese Aesthetics and Beyond”

3:30 shuttle bus for downtown group excursion
4:00 Historical and Cultural Walking Tour of Chinatown (Hawaii Heritage Center)
6:00 dinner at Little Village Noodle House
8:00 theatre: The Hilo Massacre at Kumu Kahua Theatre

Alternative options:
7:30 theatre: The Judith of Shimoda & The Mahagonny Songspiel (Kennedy Theatre)
8:00 theatre: The Threepenny Opera (Army Community Theatre)


Sunday, May 23, 2010
9:00 – 10:30 parallel sessions:

Race, Class and Sexuality in Brecht’s Plays (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Lurana O’Malley (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

•Kevin S. Amidon (Iowa State University, Ames): “Brecht’s Operatic Anthropology: Reflections on Race, Class, and Chinese Theatre”
•Kathy Phillips (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “Bacchants, Homosexuals, and Asians in Brecht's In the Jungle of Cities”
•Gudrun Tabbert-Jones (Santa Clara University): “The ‘Lord of the South See’ and his ‘Maori Woman’: The Function of the Tahiti Metaphor in Brecht's In the Jungle of Cities and Other Early Works”

Contemporary Asian Playwrights and Directors Read Brecht (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Kirstin Pauka (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

•Ronald Gilliam (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “The I in YOU: Alienation in Gao Xingjian’s Nocturnal Wanderer”
•Susan Philip (University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur): “Brecht and Kee Thuan Chye in 1984, Here and Now”
•Daniela Pillgrab (University of Vienna): ”’The Text is Inside the Dance’: Ong Keng Sen’s Desire for a Connection of Epic Theatre and Peking Opera”

Brecht and Contemporary Indian Theatre (Webster Hall 113)
Moderator: Manisha Patil (Institute of Science, Satara)

•Amal Allana (Theatre & Television Associaties, New Delhi): “Brecht and India: Urban Encounters/Postcolonial Trajectories”
•Nissar Allana (Theatre & Television Associates, New Delhi): “Brecht Co-Author. Indian Modernism and Contemporary Theatre”

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break (in front of Webster Hall)
11:00-12:15 keynote address 4 (Art Auditorium):


•Richard Schechner (New York University): “The Performance Group’s Mother Courage in India”

12:15 – 1:00 catered lunch (in front of the Art Auditorium)
1:00– 1:45 wrap-up presentation (Art Auditorium):


•Antony Tatlow (Trinity College, Dublin): “Brecht and East Asia: A Conspectus”
Introduction: Helen Fehervary

Afternoon program:
2:00 theatre: The Judith of Shimoda & The Mahagonny Songspiel (Kennedy Theatre)

8:00 meeting for drinks at Duke’s in Waikiki

END OF CONFERENCE


Kontakt: Wessendorf, Markus - Organizer for the International Brecht Society - wessendo@hawaii.edu
Quelle der BeschreibungInformation des Anbieters
Internetadressehttp://manoa.hawaii.edu/brecht2010/program/index.html
Verknüpfte Ressourcehttp://h-net.msu.edu/cgi-bin/logbrowse.pl?trx=vx&list=H-Germanistik&mo...
VeranstaltungsortHonolulu
Beginn19.05.2010
Ende23.05.2010
PersonName: Wessendorf, Markus  
Funktion: Organizer for the International Brecht Society 
E-Mail: wessendo@hawaii.edu 
KontaktdatenName/Institution: International Brecht Society 
Strasse/Postfach: German Dept., 818 Van Hise Hall, University of Wisconsin 
Postleitzahl: 53706 
Stadt: Madison, Wisconsin 
Telefon: 001-608 / 262 2192 
Fax: 001-608 / 262 7949 
E-Mail: mdsilber@wisc.edu 
Internetadresse: german.lss.wisc.edu/brecht/ 
LandVereinigte Staaten von Amerika
BenutzerführungDeutsch; Englisch
SchlüsselbegriffeLiteraturwissenschaft; Dramentheorie; Literatur 1880 - 1945; Literatur nach 1945; Literatur- u. Kulturgeschichte; Theater (Aufführungspraxis)
Zusätzliches Suchwortasiatisches Theater
Klassifikation17.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1914-1945); 17.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1914-1945) > 17.03.00 Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte; 17.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1914-1945) > 17.13.00 Sozialistische Literatur; 17.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1914-1945) > 17.16.00 Gattungen und Formen > 17.16.02 Drama. Theater; 17.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1914-1945) > 17.18.00 Zu einzelnen Autoren; 18.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1945-1989); 18.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1945-1989) > 18.03.00 Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte; 18.00.00 20. Jahrhundert (1945-1989) > 18.08.00 Gattungen und Formen > 18.08.02 Drama. Theater; 19.00.00 1990 bis zur Gegenwart > 19.13.00 Zu einzelnen Autoren
Ediert von  H-Germanistik
Ein Angebot vonGermanistik im Netz
URL dieses Wer-Was-Wo-Datensatzeshttp://www.germanistik-im-netz.de/wer-was-wo/12939

© Virtuelle Fachbibliothek Germanistik | Letzte Änderung 10.03.2010 | Impressum | Intern